- Parrots of the World, Joseph M. Forshaw (1978)
MALE: crown, cheeks, and throat yellow; occiput and nape violet-grey, extending as a stripe to eye; upper back and wings greenish-grey; lower back, rump, and upper tail-coverts cobalt-blue; primary and secondary-coverts and inner secondaries violet-blue, paler on secondary-coverts; inner primaries washed with blue on bases; underparts greenish-yellow; under wing-coverts deep blue; undersides of flight feathers bluish-green; tail green above, dusky green below; bill horn-colored with grey at base of upper mandible; iris brown; legs brown.
FEMALE: like male, but lower back and rump pale blue; primary and secondary-coverts, secondaries, and bases to primaries green tinged with blue.
IMMATURES: undescribed, but probably similar to adults.
LENGTH: 14.5cm. (5 ¾")
- The Atlas of Parrots, Dr. David Alderton (1991)
ALTERNATIVE NAMES: None.
SEXES: The cock has a yellow crown, with this coloration extending over the cheeks and throat, becoming yellowish green over the underparts. The occiput and nape are bluish green, with the upper back and wings being greenish gray. The lower back and rump are cobalt-blue, as are the upper tail coverts. Both primary and secondary coverts are violet-blue, of a paler shade in the case of the secondary coverts. The innermost primaries are suffused with blue at their bases, while the inner secondaries are violet-blue. The lower surface of the flight feathers are bluish green, with the under wing coverts being dark blue. The tail feathers are green on their upper surface, and dusky below. Beak grayish horn in color, darker along the culmen from the base; legs pinkish; irides dark brown.
Hens are duller in coloration, with the lower back and rump being pale blue. The under wing coverts are predominantly gray, with a slight blue suffusion. In addition, both the primary and secondary coverts are greenish with a blue tinge, as are the secondaries and bases of the primaries.
YOUNG BIRDS: Similar to adults, but slightly duller, with the primary coverts, as well as the primaries, being mainly green with only a slight hint of blue. The tail feathers are shorter, and the beak is a more evident shade of dark brown.
RECOGNIZED SUBSPECIES: None.